Female Runner With Bilateral Hip Pain - Page #3
 

Lab Studies:
Basic Chemistry: Normal
Cell counts: Normal
Vitamin D 25-OH: 25 (N 30-150)
Intact Parathyroid hormone: 21 (Normal)
Phosphate: 4.7 (normal)
Thyroid studies: TSH 3.42 (normal)
Ionized calcium: 1.29 (normal)
Estradiol: 213.2 (normal)

Other Studies:
MRI of bilateral hips: "Within the bones bilaterally there is increased signal compatible with edema, right greater than left. In addition, within the left gluteal muscles there is a muscle strain evident. Minimal gluteal muscle strain may also be present.
Case Photo #1Case Photo #2
DEXA: Normal with T score of 1.5 at dual femoral neck

Consultations:
None

Click here to continue. Challenge yourself by writing down a revised, working diagnosis before moving to the next slide.


NOTE: For more information, please contact the AMSSM, 11639 Earnshaw, Overland Park, KS 66210, (913) 327-1415.
 

© The American Medical Society for Sports Medicine
4000 W. 114th Street, Suite 100
Leawood, KS 66211
Phone: 913.327.1415


Website created by the computer geek