An Uncommon Cause Of Knee Effusion In A Middle-aged Female - Page #3
 

Lab Studies:
Labs from current visit:
- Joint fluid: Cloudy yellow, WBC 7834 with 70% neutrophils, RBC <3000, no crystals, gram stain and culture negative.
- CBCPD: Elevated WBC (12.4), normal hemoglobin and platelets
- ESR: Elevated at 22 (0-20 nl); CRP: Elevated at 1.3 (0-0.6 nl)

Other Studies:
Xrays of right knee (from initial visit): Moderate to large joint effusion. Mild tricompartmental osteoarthritis.

MRI of right knee: Full thickness cartilaginous defect along the mid-portion of the medial femoral condyle, as well as near full-thickness defect of the medial patellar facet cartilage. Synovial hypertrophy with signal intensity matching fat consistent with lipoma
arborescens.
Case Photo #1
Case Photo #2
Case Photo #3

Consultations:
- Rheumatology
- Orthopedic Surgery

Click here to continue. Challenge yourself by writing down a revised, working diagnosis before moving to the next slide.


NOTE: For more information, please contact the AMSSM, 11639 Earnshaw, Overland Park, KS 66210, (913) 327-1415.
 

© The American Medical Society for Sports Medicine
4000 W. 114th Street, Suite 100
Leawood, KS 66211
Phone: 913.327.1415


Website created by the computer geek