18 Year-old Basketball Player With Profound Muscle Weakness‬‬‬‬ - Page #3
 

Lab Studies:
Sodium is 140, potassium is 2.5, chloride is 103, CO2 is 29, BUN is 11,‬ and creatinine 0.7. Glucose 112. White blood cell count is 8.3, hemoglobin‬ 14. 2, hematocrit 40.9, and platelets 214. UA- unremarkable.‬ Urine K/Cr ratio – 11.5. TSH- 0.05, FT4- 4.5, Magnesium- 1.7, Phosphorous- 5.6, Creatinine Kinase-218, EKG- normal sinus rhythm.

Consultations:
An endocrinologist was consulted.

Click here to continue. Challenge yourself by writing down a revised, working diagnosis before moving to the next slide.


NOTE: For more information, please contact the AMSSM, 11639 Earnshaw, Overland Park, KS 66210, (913) 327-1415.
 

© The American Medical Society for Sports Medicine
4000 W. 114th Street, Suite 100
Leawood, KS 66211
Phone: 913.327.1415


Website created by the computer geek